The UK Emissions Trading Registry has two data controllers: The Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and the Environment Agency.

BEIS UK Emissions Trading Registry Privacy Notice

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your Data

The data

We will process the following personal data:

  • First and Surname (middle name optional)
  • Home address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address (business or personal)
  • Contact information (business or personal)
  • Government issued Identification number (Passport, Driving license or Government ID number)

Purpose

The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal data is:

In order for the Registry Administrator or National Administrator to be satisfied that you are fit and proper to participate in the Registry.

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

Legal obligation: It is necessary to comply with a legal obligation placed on us as the data controller. Details are outlined in the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme 2020 Order and The Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Withdrawal Agreement) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 with regard to the UK Kyoto Protocol National registry.

We have a legal basis for collecting details of offences/convictions (preceding 5 years) for the purposes of establishing if the individual is fit and proper to use the system. This information is subsequently destroyed.

Recipients

Your personal data will be shared by us with the Environment Agency in its role as Registry Administrator or National Administrator. Details of the Environment Agency’s privacy policy will be provided via email to private beta users.

As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for a period of 5 years from the closure of the account to which you were associated in the UK Emissions Trading Scheme Registry and 15 years from the closure of the account to which you were associated in the UK Kyoto Protocol Registry.

Automated decision making

Your personal data will not be subject to automated decision making.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

International transfers

Your personal data will not be processed outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA), or by an international organisation.

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors Microsoft and Amazon Web Services it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

  • Information Commissioner's Office
  • Wycliffe House
  • Water Lane
  • Wilmslow
  • Cheshire
  • SK9 5AF
  • 0303 123 1113
  • Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS). You can contact the BEIS Data Protection Officer at:

  • BEIS Data Protection Officer
  • Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • 1 Victoria Street
  • London
  • SW1H 0ET
  • Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

Environment Agency UK Emissions Trading Registry Privacy Notice

Updated 6 April 2021

The UK Emissions Trading Registry comprises the UK Emissions Trading Scheme Registry (UK ETS Registry) and UK Kyoto Protocol Registry (UK KP Registry).

The Environment Agency is the Registry Administrator of the UK ETS Registry, and the National Administrator of the UK KP Registry.

We are the data controller for the services we provide in relation to the UK Emissions Trading Registry. A data controller determines how and why personal information is processed.

Our personal information charter (https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/environment- agency/about/personal-information-charter) explains:

  • your rights
  • what we do with your personal information

We are allowed to process your personal information because we:

  • have official authority as the Registry Administrator and National Administrator in the UK Emissions Trading Registry
  • administer accounts in the UK Emissions Trading Registry

We will process your personal information so that we:

  • comply with our legal obligations for opening and administering accounts in the UK Emissions Trading Registry
  • maintain the security and accuracy of the UK Emissions Trading Registry

If you do not give us the information we ask for, you will not be able to:

  • open or maintain a fully functioning account in the UK Emissions Trading Registry
  • hold the position of Authorised Representative

Your Data

What personal information we collect

Personal information we collect includes:

  • your full name
  • your date of birth
  • your residential address
  • your contact details (including business contact details)
  • any criminal record

We collect this information about:

  • the account holder or prospective account holder
  • the primary contact and alternative primary contact (if appointed) for an account holder or prospective account holder
  • nominated or approved authorised representatives
  • beneficial owners and directors of the account holder

What we do with your personal information

We will use your personal information to:

  • open and administer your account
  • tell you about changes to law and policy, or decisions that may affect you or your account

We do not use your personal information to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.

We will not share or disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent unless we are lawfully able or required to do so.

We will not put your personal information on a public register unless the account holder is an individual. Where the account holder is an individual, we will only place the account holder’s name and business details on a public register.

How long we keep your personal information

As Registry Administrator of the UK ETS Registry, we keep your personal information for 5 years after the account with which you were associated was closed.

As National Administrator of the UK KP Registry, we keep your personal information for 15 years after the account with which you were associated was closed or until any issue relating to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change that affects the account has been resolved.

Where your personal information is stored and processed

The Environment Agency and the UK Emissions Trading Registry store and process your personal information on servers in the UK.

We will not transfer your personal information outside the UK.

Contact

Our Data Protection Team gives independent advice. They monitor how the Environment Agency uses your personal information.

If you have questions or concerns about how we process personal information, or to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact the Data Protection Team by post or email:

You can also make a complaint (https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint) to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The ICO is the supervisory authority for data protection legislation. The ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters) has a full list of your rights under data protection legislation.

Back to top